Hillwalkers.ie Data Privacy Notice

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDP

Who are we?

Hillwalkers.ie is the data controller.  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Hillwalkers.ie complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, financial or other legal requirements;

  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Hillwalkers.ie holds about you

  • The right to request that Hillwalkers.ie corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Hillwalkers.ie to retain such data

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


Contact Detail

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact Hillwalkers.ie – michael@hillwalkers.ie

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office on 00353 57 8684800 or Lo-Call 1890 252 231 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie

The postal addresses are:

Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Dublin Office 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2 D02 RD28 Ireland